Client Advisory
[…] Client Advisory

Connecticut Appellate Court Shifts Burden to Employers on § 31-51q Claims

June 2024

Conn. Gen. Stat § 31-51q allows employees to recover against an employer who “subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution” and certain state constitutional provisions, “provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer.” In Michel v.